Express bus <Matsuyama>

日本語

Okayama ⇔ Matsuyama

Express Bus  (Local Bus)
Total mileage
(occupied)
201km
Required time 
(estimated)
2hrs.55mins.
Resting-place on the way ※Toyohama SA
Voluntary insurance Unlimited bodily injury liability insurance
Joint Operation Company Ryobi-holdings,Shimoden Bus,
JR Shikoku,Iyotetsu Bus
Drivers 1 driver on board

※May change due to road conditions.

 Lavatory in the bus

Timetable

Okayama→MatsuyamaAs of July 1, 2018

Shimoden Bus →S, Ryobi-holdings→R

Company Iyo/JR R/S S/R Iyo/JR Iyo/JR R/S
Okayama Sta. West Gate(26) 8:00 9:10 12:20 14:30 17:20 18:50
Tsudaka 8:15 9:25 12:35 14:45 17:35 19:05
Arukiminami 8:30 9:40 12:50 15:00 17:50 19:20
Washuzan-kita 8:41 9:51 13:01 15:11 18:01 19:31
Kawauchi IC 10:29 11:39 14:49 16:59 19:49 21:19
Matsuyama IC Guchi 10:39 11:49 14:59 17:09 19:59 21:29
Yougo Minami IC 10:45 11:55 15:05 17:09 20:05 21:35
Matsuyama City Station 10:58 12:08 15:18 17:26 20:18 21:48
Matsuyama Station 11:05 12:15 15:25 17:33 20:25 21:55
Okaido 11:12 12:22 15:32 17:40 20:32 22:02
Matsuyama→OkayamaAs of July 1, 2018
Company R/S Iyo/JR Iyo/JR R/S R/S Iyo/JR
Matsuyama Station
7:40 9:20 12:20 13:45 17:00 18:55
Okaido 7:47 9:27 12:27 13:52 17:07 19:02
Matsuyama City Station 8:00 9:40 12:40 14:05 17:23 19:15
Yougo Minami IC 8:12 9:52 12:52 14:17 17:35 19:27
Matsuyama IC Guchi 8:18 9:58 12:58 14:23 17:41 19:33
Kawauchi IC 8:28 10:08 13:08 14:33 17:51 19:43
Washuzan-kita 10:11 11:51 14:51 16:16 19:34 21:26
Arukiminami 10:22 12:02 15:02 16:27 19:45 21:37
Tsudaka 10:37 12:17 15:17 16:42 20:00 21:52
Okayama Sta. West Gate 10:52 12:32 15:32 16:57 20:15 22:07

Fares

As of July 1, 2016
Section Kawauchi IC
One-way Round-trip Student Ticket Booklets
(4 tickets)
Okayama Sta. West Gate ¥4,100 ¥7,400 ¥3,280 ¥13,560
(3,390×4)
Tsudaka ¥3,900 ¥7,020 ¥3,120 ¥13,560
(3,390×4)
Arukiminami ¥3,500 ¥6,300 ¥2,800 ¥13,560
(3,390×4)
Washuzan-kita ¥3,200 ¥5,760 ¥2,560 ¥13,560
(3,390×4)
Section Matsuyama IC,Okaido,Yougo Minami IC
Matsuyama City Sta.,Matsuyama Sta.
One-way Round-trip Student Ticket Booklets
(4 tickets)
Okayama Sta. West Gate ¥4,400 ¥8,000 ¥3,520 ¥13,560
(3,390×4)
Tsudaka ¥4,200 ¥7,560 ¥3,360 ¥13,560
(3,390×4)
Arukiminami ¥3,800 ¥6,840 ¥3,040 ¥13,560
(3,390×4)
Washuzan-kita ¥3,500 ¥6,300 ¥2,800 ¥13,560
(3,390×4)
  • Child fare : Half price of the one way fare for adults (any amount under 10 yen are rounded up) There are no round trip discounts
  • Round trip discount tickets : Valid for 10 days including the out-bound route.
  • Ticket booklets are valid for 6 months from the date of purchase.
  • Student discounts applies to junior high school students, high school students, university students, and vocational school students.There are no round trip discounts for the student fare. 
  • Please show your student card or any other documents that proves you are a student, if you request a student discount. If you do not show the document, the normal fare will be applied.

Bus Stops Location

Please be aware that the bus to Matsuyama does not stop at Okayama IC (close to the Yokoi Koban).

Okayama

Matsuyama

Notification to the passengers

  • This is an express bus line.
  • Reservations can be made from on month and a day prior to the date of departure.
  • All seats are reserved seats. Please make a reservation in advance.
  • You can get on the bus without reservations if there is a seat available on the day for all lines above.
  • Please make a reservation on the internet of mobile website, and purchase the ticket before the deadline.
  • Please purchase the round trip ticket at the ticket sales counter or affiliated convenience store after you have made the reservation, and before you board the bus.
  • After purchasing a ticket, or if you are using a book of tickets, there will be no charge of fee limited to the first change only.However, second changes are not accepted. 
  • Change of service and refunds are not accepted if you miss the bus.
  • For tickets that were canceled before the time of departure, please start the refund procedure within a month at the counter of purchase. During this time, a predetermined refund fee will be charged.
  • The parking lots are controlled under reservations. Please make a request during the seat reservation process.
  • All buses are lavatory-equipped. However, in some cases, it is not available due to maintenance or other reasons. Besides, some buses of our joint operating company do not have lavatory.
  • The buses may arrive late due to the traffic conditions, so please make sure you have plenty of time.
  • All buses are lavatory-equipped. However, in some cases, it is not available due to maintenance or other reasons. Besides, some buses of our joint operating company do not have lavatory.
  • When acquiring personal information, we will clarify the purpose and use the information only according to its purpose. Although we will not generally use the information beyond its intended purpose, if we do so, we will acquire individual consent except in cases permitted by laws or regulations.
  • Please fasten your seat belts for safety reasons.

    Purchase

    Ryobi bus Purchasing counter for tickets